Donevant v. Town of Surfside Beach , 422 S.C. 264 ( 2018 )
[…] (Supp. 2017); 1 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 8-236 (2011). The Council has adopted the
    International Building Code. See 1 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 8-800 (Supp. 2017). Each
    municipality is responsible for enforcing this building code in its jurisdiction. See
    S.C. Code Ann. § 6-9-10(A) (Supp. 2017) (requiring all municipalities enforce the
    building code adopted by the South Carolina Building Code Council). Before she
    was fired, Donevant served as the Town's "building official," a position each
    municipality is required to fill. S.C. Code Ann. § 6-9-30(A) (Supp. 2017). The
    building official's responsibilities are defined in the State regulations. See 1 S.C.
    Code Ann. Regs. 8-105 (2011) (defining "building official" as "the officer
    designated by a local jurisdiction, who is charged with the administration and
    enforcement of Building Codes"). Chapter 1 of the building code provides, "The
    building official shall . . . enforce compliance with the provisions of this code" and
    "shall issue all necessary notices or orders to ensure compliance." Int'l Bldg. Code
    §§ 104.2, 104.3 (2006).2