Progressive Direct v. Reeves , 427 S.C. 291 ( 2019 )
[…] II.
    Automobile insurance carriers must offer, "at the option of the insured, [UIM]
    coverage up to the limits of the insured liability coverage." S.C. Code Ann. §
    38-77-160 (2015). "If the insurer fails to . . . make a meaningful offer [of UIM
    coverage] to the insured, the policy will be reformed, by operation of law, to
    include UIM coverage up to the limits of liability insurance carried by the insured."
    Butler v. Unisun Ins. Co., 
    323 S.C. 402
    , 405, 
    475 S.E.2d 758
    , 760 (1996).
    However, section 38-77-350(C)2 provides: "An automobile insurer is not required
    to make a new offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which
    renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy." S.C. Code
    Ann. § 38-77-350(C).
    From the plain language of section 38-77-350(C), it is clear an insurance company
    need not make a new offer of UIM coverage in the case of a "change" to an
    existing policy. We acknowledge that in the context of section 38-77-350(C), the