SCHuman Affairs Commission v. Yang ( 2020 )
[…] (2012).
    SPUR at Williams Brice Owners Ass'n v. Lalla, 
    415 S.C. 72
    , 89, 
    781 S.E.2d 115
    ,
    124 (Ct. App. 2015) (citing the United States Fair Housing Act, 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 3601
    -
    3631 (2012); South Carolina Fair Housing Law, 
    S.C. Code Ann. §§ 31-21-10
     to -
    150 (2007 & Supp. 2014)).
    Under the federal Fair Housing Act, the Office of Fair Housing and Equal
    Opportunity (FHEO) of the United States Department of Housing and Urban
    Development (HUD) is tasked with overseeing the elimination of housing
    discrimination. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 3608
    (a) (2012) ("The authority and responsibility
    for administering this Act shall be in the Secretary of [HUD]."); U.S. Dep't of
    Housing & Urban Dev., https://www.hud.gov (last visited Jan. 8, 2020)
    (describing FHEO's mission to eliminate housing discrimination through the
    enforcement and administration of federal fair housing provisions).