SCHuman Affairs Commission v. Yang ( 2020 )
[…] discrimination. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 3608
    (a) (2012) ("The authority and responsibility
    for administering this Act shall be in the Secretary of [HUD]."); U.S. Dep't of
    Housing & Urban Dev., https://www.hud.gov (last visited Jan. 8, 2020)
    (describing FHEO's mission to eliminate housing discrimination through the
    enforcement and administration of federal fair housing provisions).
    As part of this oversight, the federal Fair Housing Act requires HUD to engage
    in conciliation for all housing discrimination complaints to the extent feasible. See
    
    42 U.S.C. § 3610
    (b)(1) (2012) ("During the period beginning with the filing of such
    complaint and ending with the filing of a charge or a dismissal by the Secretary [of
    HUD], the Secretary shall, to the extent feasible, engage in conciliation with respect
    to such complaint."); see also United States v. Hillman Housing Corp., 
    212 F. Supp. 2d 252
    , 253 (D.N.Y. 2002) (citing HUD's statutory directive to engage in
    conciliation when feasible). Conciliation is defined as "the attempted resolution of
    issues raised by a complaint, or by the investigation of such complaint, through
    informal negotiations involving the aggrieved person, the respondent, and the
    Secretary [of HUD]." 
    42 U.S.C. § 3602
    (l) (2012) (emphasis added).
    The federal Fair Housing Act contains a prohibition on the use of conciliation
    materials that is nearly identical to the protection afforded "informal endeavors,"
    including conciliation, in section 31-21-120(A) of our state's Fair Housing Law.
    Compare 
    42 U.S.C. § 3610
    (d)(1) (2012) ("Nothing said or done in the course of
    conciliation under this subchapter may be made public or used as evidence in a
    subsequent proceeding under this subchapter without the written consent of the
    persons concerned."), with 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 31-21-120
    (A) (2007) ("Nothing said
    or done in the course of the informal endeavors may be made public or used as
    evidence in a subsequent proceeding under this chapter without the written consent
    of the persons concerned.").