Thomasena Adams v. Governor McMaster ( 2020 )
[…] this case, we need not address this issue. Futch v. McAllister Towing of Georgetown,
    Inc., 
    335 S.C. 598
    , 613, 
    518 S.E.2d 591
    , 598 (1999) (noting an appellate court need
    not address remaining issues when disposition of a prior issue is dispositive).
    the Governor, as a representative of the State, to be used in accordance with the
    education funding provisions of the CARES Act. Significantly, the General
    Assembly has mandated that all federal funds be deposited into and withdrawn from
    the State Treasury. S.C. Code Ann. § 11-13-45 (2011) ("All federal funds received
    must be deposited in the State Treasury . . . and withdrawn from the State Treasury
    as needed, in the same manner as that provided for the disbursement of state funds.")
    (emphasis added). See
    id. § 11-13-30 ("To
    facilitate the management, investment,
    and disbursement of public funds, no board, commission, agency or officer within
    the state government, except the State Treasurer shall be authorized to . . . deposit