Arredondo v. SNH SE Ashley River Tenant, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] property" in the Estate Tax Act to include "choses in action"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-710
    (17) (2015) ("'Property' . . . includ[es] . . . choses in action, and other
    similar interest in property."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 33-36-840
    (2) (2006) (providing
    after merger of not-for-profit corporations, "The new or surviving corporation . . .
    possesses . . . all property, real and personal, applications for membership, all debts
    due on whatever account, and all other choses in action of each of the
    consolidating or merging corporations."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 40-39-10
    (3) (Supp.
    2020) (defining "Pledged goods" as to "Pawnbrokers" as "tangible personal
    property . . . , choses in action, . . . , which property is deposited with or otherwise
    actually delivered into the possession of a pawnbroker in the course of his
    business").
    In the 1979 edition of BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY, "Chose" still meant, "A thing; an
    article of personal property," Chose, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (5th ed. 1979), and
    "Chose in action" still meant, "Right of proceeding in a court of law to procure