Arredondo v. SNH SE Ashley River Tenant, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] The phrase is used in one subsection of our Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 17(e),
    and in several current sections of the South Carolina Code, each retaining the link
    between the phrase and "property." See, e.g., 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-30
    (11)
    (2014) (defining "Tangible property" in the Income Tax Act to exclude "choses in
    action"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-16-20
    (4) (2014) (defining "Intangible personal
    property" in the Estate Tax Act to include "choses in action"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-710
    (17) (2015) ("'Property' . . . includ[es] . . . choses in action, and other
    similar interest in property."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 33-36-840
    (2) (2006) (providing
    after merger of not-for-profit corporations, "The new or surviving corporation . . .
    possesses . . . all property, real and personal, applications for membership, all debts
    due on whatever account, and all other choses in action of each of the
    consolidating or merging corporations."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 40-39-10
    (3) (Supp.
    2020) (defining "Pledged goods" as to "Pawnbrokers" as "tangible personal
    property . . . , choses in action, . . . , which property is deposited with or otherwise