USAA Casualty v. Rafferty ( 2023 )
[…] 140), the UIM offer must include UIM property damage coverage. It would be
    absurd to conclude otherwise.
    Also, the word "damages" as it is used in section 38-77-160 must be read in
    conjunction with subsection 38-77-30(4). Subsection 38-77-30(4) plainly states the
    term "damages," as used in the automobile insurance statutes, "includes both actual
    and punitive damages." USAA does not dispute that the term "actual damages"
    includes property damage.
    USAA's analysis also fails under a plain reading of section 38-73-470 (2015
    & Supp. 2022). In 1997, the General Assembly amended section 38-73-470 to
    include the following provision: "There is no requirement for an insurer or an agent
    to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits less than the statutorily required
    bodily injury or property damage limits." Act No. 154 § 3, 
    1997 S.C. Acts 931
    , 951.
    As Rafferty argues, there would have been no need for the General Assembly to
    enact this provision if an insurer was not required to offer UIM property damage
    coverage.