USAA Casualty v. Rafferty ( 2023 )
[…] fault insured or underinsured motorist or in excess of any damages cap
    or limitation imposed by statute.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-160
    .
    USAA presents two statutory comparisons in support of its position that
    insurers are not required to offer UIM property damage coverage. First, USAA
    compares section 38-77-160 and section 38-77-150 (2015). USAA notes that while
    section 38-77-160 broadly states an insurer must offer UIM coverage "up to the
    limits of the insured['s] liability coverage[,]" section 38-77-150 mandates uninsured
    motorist (UM) coverage be provided "within limits which may be no less than the
    requirements of [liability coverage]" plus an additional $25,000 limit for "injury to
    or destruction of the property of the insured in any one accident . . . ." USAA claims
    the specific reference to property damage coverage in section 38-77-150 and the
    absence of such a reference in section 38-77-160 establish the General Assembly's
    intent not to require an offer of UIM property damage coverage.