Richard Bernard Moore v. Bryan P. Stirling ( 2022 )
[…] , this does not end our analysis in this regard. We, like the Supreme Court,
    "consider statutes as we find them." Walker, 555 U.S. at 983. Our General
    Assembly has specifically required comparative proportionality review as an
    essential component of South Carolina's capital sentencing scheme to avoid the
    arbitrariness discussed in Furman, Gregg, Pulley, and other cases. In fact, this Court
    is statutorily required to provide a comparative proportionality review for a capital
    case even in the absence of a direct appeal by the defendant. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-25
    (F) (2015) ("The sentence review shall be in addition to direct appeal, if
    taken, and the review and appeal shall be consolidated for consideration." (emphasis
    added)); State v. Motts, 
    391 S.C. 635
    , 649, 
    707 S.E.2d 804
    , 811 (2011) (recognizing
    a defendant can waive a direct appeal but "cannot waive this Court's statutorily-
    imposed duty to review his capital sentence").