Richard Bernard Moore v. Bryan P. Stirling ( 2022 )
[…] The jury specifically found the State had
    proven, beyond a reasonable doubt, three of the aggravating circumstances set forth
    in subsection 16-3-20(C)(a): Moore committed the murder during the commission
    of a robbery while armed with a deadly weapon, he knowingly created a great risk
    of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a weapon or device
    that normally would be hazardous to the lives of more than one person, and he
    committed the murder for the purpose of receiving money or a thing of monetary
    value. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20
    (C)(a)(1)(e), -(a)(3), -(a)(4) (2015). Any one
    of these aggravating circumstances qualified Moore for a capital sentence. See 
    id.
     §
    16-3-20(C) ("Unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances
    enumerated in this section is found, the death penalty must not be imposed.").
    Moore also maintains his case is distinguishable from those in which a
    defendant received a death sentence for a crime involving more than one murder
    victim. A sizable number of the defendants receiving a capital sentence in this state