Richard Bernard Moore v. Bryan P. Stirling ( 2022 )
[…] sentence, should similar cases in which the death penalty
    was not imposed be considered?
    II. DISCUSSION
    This Court is statutorily required to undertake a comparative proportionality
    review to determine if "the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the
    penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant."
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-25
    (C)(3) (2015) (emphasis added). Moore's contentions to
    this Court focus on the meaning of "similar cases" as used in the statute. To provide
    the full context, we note subsection 16-3-25(C) states in its entirety as follows:
    (C) With regard to the sentence, the court shall determine:
    (1) Whether the sentence of death was imposed
    under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any
    other arbitrary factor, and
    (2) Whether the evidence supports the jury's or
    judge's finding of a statutory aggravating
    circumstance as enumerated in Section 16-3-20, and
    (3) Whether the sentence of death is excessive or
    disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar
    cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.
    
    Id.
     § 16-3-25(C).
    This Court performed a review of Moore's death sentence pursuant to
    subsection 16-3-25(C) at the time of his direct appeal in 2004, at which time we
    found Moore's death sentence was not the result of passion, prejudice, or any other
    arbitrary factor, and the jury's finding of aggravating circumstances was supported
    by the evidence. Moore, 
    357 S.C. at 465
    , 
    593 S.E.2d at 612
    . We further found the
    death penalty was not excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar
    capital cases, referencing four cases relied upon for our comparison. 
    Id.
     at 465–66,
    
    593 S.E.2d at
    612 (citing State v. Simpson, 
    325 S.C. 37
    , 
    479 S.E.2d 57
    , cert.
    denied, 
    520 U.S. 1277
     (1997); State v. George, 
    323 S.C. 496
    ,