State v. Williams , 427 S.C. 246 ( 2019 )
[…] First, Williams'
    2
    We readily acknowledge Ladson was at fault, and perhaps Mitchell and Hamlin.
    The question, however, is not who else might have been at fault, but whether
    Williams was without fault. In answering that question, it does not matter who else
    was at fault. Thus, the fact "there is evidence . . . that Ladson . . . produced the
    violent occasion" is not relevant. The dissent mistakenly relies on the premise that
    only one person can be at fault.
    possession of the pistol was a violation of law. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-20
    (2015) (providing, "It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun
    . . . except . . ." under circumstances not applicable in this case). Second, the
    possession, purchase, or sale of marijuana is a violation of state and federal law.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370
    (a) and (c) (2018); 
    21 U.S.C.A. §§ 841
    , 844 (West
    2013).