Torrence v. SCDC ( 2021 )
[…] See Original Blue Ribbon Taxi Corp. v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 
    380 S.C. 600
    , 608, 
    670 S.E.2d 674
    , 678 (Ct. App. 2008) ("When statutes address the same
    subject matter, they are in pari materia[] and must be construed together, if
    possible, to produce a single, harmonious result."). In comparing these sections
    with our precedent, it is clear the legislature intended to provide inmates with
    employment opportunities that would not displace workers in the private sector.
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-315
     (2007) ("The director must determine prior to
    using inmate labor in a [PIP] project that it will not displace employed
    workers, . . . and that the rates of pay and other conditions of employment are not
    less than those paid and provided for work of [a] similar nature in the locality in
    which the work is performed."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-430
    (E) (2007) ("Inmate
    participation in [PIP] may not result in the displacement of employed workers in
    the State of South Carolina and may not impair existing contracts for services.");