Torrence v. SCDC ( 2021 )
[…] the appropriate standard of review." Kiawah Dev. Partners, II v. S.C. Dep't of
    Health & Env't Control, 
    411 S.C. 16
    , 28, 
    766 S.E.2d 707
    , 715 (2014). "Section
    1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code ([Supp. 2020]) sets forth the standard of
    review when the court of appeals is sitting in review of a decision by the ALC on
    an appeal from an administrative agency." S.C. Dep't of Corr. v. Mitchell, 
    377 S.C. 256
    , 258, 
    659 S.E.2d 233
    , 234 (Ct. App. 2008). "The review of the [ALC's]
    order must be confined to the record." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
    (B) (Supp.
    2020). "Th[is] court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the
    [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." 
    Id.
     "In determining
    whether the ALC's decision was supported by substantial evidence, th[is c]ourt
    need only find, . . . evidence from which reasonable minds could reach the same
    conclusion as the ALC." Kiawah, 411 S.C. at 28, 766 S.E.2d at 715. However,