Jolly v. General Electric Company ( 2021 )
[…] We disagree.
    Whether the theory under which a products liability plaintiff seeks recovery
    is negligence, strict liability, or breach of warranty, it is necessary to show "the
    product defect was the proximate cause of the injury sustained." Bray v. Marathon
    Corp., 
    356 S.C. 111
    , 116, 
    588 S.E.2d 93
    , 95 (2003).5 "Proximate cause requires
    proof of both causation in fact and legal cause, which is proved by establishing
    foreseeability." Bray, 
    356 S.C. at
    116–17, 
    588 S.E.2d at 95
    . "Ordinarily, the
    5
    See also 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-10
     (2005) ("One who sells any product in a
    defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his
    property is subject to liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user or
    consumer, or to his property, if (a) The seller is engaged in the business of selling
    such a product, and (b) It is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without
    substantial change in the condition in which it is sold."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-30
    (2005) ("Comments to § 402A of the Restatement of Torts, Second, are incorporated
    herein by reference thereto as the legislative intent of this chapter."); Small v.
    Pioneer Mach., Inc., 
    329 S.C. 448
    , 462–63, 
    494 S.E.2d 835