Jolly v. General Electric Company ( 2021 )
[…] declined to apply a setoff for the amount Respondents allocated to "future claims
    related to [Dale's] mesothelioma, including wrongful death," because any such
    future claims for which the settling defendants were released were distinct from the
    personal injury and loss of consortium claims tried to verdict. See Smith, 397 S.C.
    at 473, 724 S.E.2d at 191 ("[W]hen the prior settlement involves compensation for
    a different injury from the one tried to verdict, there is no setoff as a matter of law.").
    Initially, we question whether section 15-38-50 contemplates the "internal
    allocation" that was merely claimed by Respondents post-settlement rather than
    designated by all parties to the settlement agreement. See § 15-38-50 ("When a
    release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to
    one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful
    death . . . it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury
    or wrongful death unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against the
    others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in
    the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater[.]" (emphasis
    added)). However, our case law favors a plaintiff's ability to apportion settlement
    proceeds "in the manner most advantageous to it." Riley, 414 S.C. at 197, 777 S.E.2d
    at 831.
    Appellants argue that the circuit court should not have accepted Respondents'