National Trust for Historic Preservation v. City of North Charleston ( 2023 )
[…] Therefore, Respondents assert North Charleston's annexation violated their
    statutory and proprietary rights. Respondents further maintain the circuit court
    improperly dismissed their claims because a question of fact existed as to whether
    the Acre included a portion of the National Trust Parcel. We disagree.
    Chapter Three of Title Five of the South Carolina Code addresses a municipality's
    ability to extend its corporate limits and annex additional areas. Chapter Three
    contains various methods of annexation that a municipality can employ.
    Specifically, section 5-3-100 provides:
    If the territory proposed to be annexed belongs entirely to
    the municipality seeking its annexation and is adjacent
    thereto, the territory may be annexed by resolution of the
    governing body of the municipality. When the territory
    proposed to be annexed to the municipality belongs
    entirely to the county in which the municipality is located
    and is adjacent thereto, it may be annexed by resolution
    of the governing body of the municipality and the
    governing body of the county. Upon the adoption of the
    resolutions required by this section and the passage of an
    ordinance to that effect by the municipality, the
    annexation is complete.
    § 5-3-100 (emphasis added).
    In its order, the circuit court found North Charleston did not claim to annex or own
    any portion of the National Trust Parcel and any deviations in the legal description
    or plat did not affect Charleston's or the National Trust's ownership rights. The