National Trust for Historic Preservation v. City of North Charleston ( 2023 )
[…] Trust's 100' strip property. As a matter of law, National
    Trust would retain its full undiminished acreage. The
    claimed 4" error could only reduce the amount of land
    obtained by North Charleston from a perfect acre to
    99.999% of an acre.
    The circuit court therefore found Respondents lacked standing to challenge the
    annexation because North Charleston only intended to annex the property that it
    owned. Thus, Respondents did not "have the requisite ownership to challenge the
    annexation."
    We agree with the circuit court. Section 5-3-100 is a method for annexation when
    the municipality wholly owns the property to be annexed. See id. ("If the territory
    proposed to be annexed belongs entirely to the municipality seeking its annexation
    and is adjacent thereto, the territory may be annexed by resolution of the governing
    body of the municipality." (emphasis added)). Here, North Charleston annexed the
    Acre pursuant to section 5-3-100 via the Annexation Ordinance. Thus, although
    there is a four-inch deviation in the proposed plat, we find North Charleston only