Hoyler v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Coastal wetlands include
    marshes, mudflats, and shallows and means those areas
    periodically inundated by saline waters whether or not the
    saline waters reach the area naturally or through artificial
    water courses and those areas that are normally
    characterized by the prevalence of saline water vegetation
    capable of growth and reproduction. Provided, however,
    nothing in this definition shall apply to wetland areas that
    are not an integral part of an estuarine system.
    (emphases added). The distinct definition of tidelands for purposes of section
    48-39-220 is: "all lands except beaches in the Coastal zone between the mean
    high-water mark and the mean low-water mark of navigable waters without regard
    to the degree of salinity of such waters." (emphasis added).
    this tract. The other tract, for which Merry Land paid $1.5 million, consists of 10
    acres and borders Johnny Morrall Circle and Ribaut Road. Prior to closing on the
    purchase of these tracts, Merry Land obtained state and federal permits authorizing