State v. Tammy Dianne Brown ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     (quoting State v. Beam,
    
    336 S.C. 45
    , 50, 
    518 S.E.2d 297
    , 300 (Ct. App. 1999)).
    In the present case, Brown was indicted for felony DUI resulting in death and
    felony DUI resulting in great bodily injury. The language of both indictments
    included the following: "while driving a vehicle under the influence of alcohol,
    drugs, or a combination . . . Brown did an act forbidden by law or neglected a duty
    imposed by law in the driving of said vehicle . . . all in violation of [s]ection
    56-5-2945" of the South Carolina Code. Section 56-5-2945, the section Brown
    was indicted for violating, states:
    A person who, while under the influence of alcohol,
    drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, drives a
    motor vehicle and when driving a motor vehicle does any
    act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by
    law in the driving of the motor vehicle, which act or
    neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to
    another person, is guilty of the offense of felony driving
    under the influence . . . .
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2945
    (A) (2018).
    Because the indictments followed the language of the statutes prohibiting the
    crimes, the trial court did not err in denying Brown's motion to dismiss or quash
    the indictments. The indictments were sufficient to make Brown aware she was