State v. Carl Ray Fraley ( 2022 )
[…] by considering the fact that Fraley pled guilty to crimes of a sexual nature, even
    when Fraley pled guilty under Alford. We note that the assault and battery
    indictment clearly delineated the sexual nature of the allegations and charged Fraley
    with "nonconsensual touching of the private parts either under or above clothing,
    with lewd and lascivious intent."
    Fraley's second argument is that the State did not show "good cause" for ordering
    him to register as a sex offender. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430
    (D) (2007)
    (providing that when a person pleads guilty of an offense not listed in the statute,
    such as first-degree assault and battery, the plea court "may order as a condition of
    sentencing that the person be included in the sex offender registry if good cause is
    shown by the solicitor"). Our supreme court has determined good cause under the
    statute "means only that the judge must consider the facts and circumstances of the
    case to make the determination of whether or not the evidence indicates a risk to
    reoffend sexually." In re M.B.H., 
    387 S.C. at 327
    ,