SCDSS v. Brian Frank ( 2023 )
[…] Carolina did not have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination or
    modify a child custody decree from another state when the child's home state was
    Georgia, there was a custody order in Georgia, and the record contained no
    evidence to show Georgia declined jurisdiction. 418 S.C. at 317, 792 S.E.2d at
    259. Here, Child's home state was South Carolina, there was a custody order in
    place in South Carolina, and there is no indication in the record that the state of
    South Carolina had declined jurisdiction over Child. See § 63-15-332 (explaining
    a South Carolina court which has made a custody determination retains exclusive
    and continuing jurisdiction until "(1) a court of this State determines that neither
    the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a
    significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer
    available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal
    relationships; or (2) a court of this State or a court of another state determines that
    the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently
    reside in this State"); Anthony H. v. Matthew G., 
    397 S.C. 447
    , 451, 
    725 S.E.2d 132
    , 134 (Ct. App. 2012) ("The UCCJEA's primary purpose is to provide
    3
    Father acknowledged this at trial when he argued, "[I]t's all tied together. And if