Richard W. Meier v. Mary J. Burnsed ( 2022 )
[…] 688 S.E.2d 569
    , 575 (2010)). "A
    statute should be given a reasonable and practical construction consistent with the
    purpose and policy expressed in the statute." Ga.-Carolina Bail Bonds, Inc. v.
    County of Aiken, 
    354 S.C. 18
    , 22, 
    579 S.E.2d 334
    , 336 (Ct. App. 2003). "Once the
    Legislature has made [a] choice, there is no room for the courts to impose a
    different judgment based upon their own notions of public policy." S.C. Farm
    Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Mumford, 
    299 S.C. 14
    , 20, 
    382 S.E.2d 11
    , 14 (Ct. App.
    1989).
    Section 62-2-507 of the South Carolina Code states a "divorce . . . revokes any
    revocable . . . beneficiary designation made by a divorced individual to the
    divorced individual's former spouse in a governing instrument," "[e]xcept as
    provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a
    contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced
    individuals before or after the marriage[] [or] divorce." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-507
    (c)(1)(i).7 The statute defines governing instrument as "an instrument
    executed by the divorced individual before the divorce. . . [from] the individual's
    former spouse including, but not limited to wills, revocable inter vivos trusts,
    powers of attorney, life insurance beneficiary designations, annuity beneficiary
    designations, retirement plan beneficiary designations[,] and transfer on death
    accounts." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-507
    (a)(4).
    The Reporter's Comment to the section states, "The 2013 amendment expand[ed]
    this section to cover life insurance . . . beneficiary designations . . . to the former
    spouse that the divorced individual established before the divorce . . . ."