Richard W. Meier v. Mary J. Burnsed ( 2022 )
[…] exceptions applie[d], the beneficiary designation to . . . the divorced spouse[]
    would be revoked as a matter of law." Id. The court noted one of those exceptions
    would be a "disposition made by a divorced individual to a former spouse . . . if
    'provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a
    contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced
    individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment.'" Id. at 866-67
    (footnote omitted) (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B, § 2-804(b) (West, Westlaw
    through Ch. 125 of the 2022 2nd Ann. Sess.)). Additionally, the court noted
    because the statute "only applies to governing instruments 'executed by the
    divorced individual before the divorce or annulment,'" "another method of
    avoiding application of [the statute] is redesignating the ex-spouse as
    beneficiary after the divorce; [the statute] does not apply to such 'beneficiary
    designations.'" Id. at 867 (emphases added by court) (first quoting Mass. Gen.