Richard W. Meier v. Mary J. Burnsed ( 2022 )
[…] Policy's proceeds whereas Burnsed's affidavits described her continuing close
    relationship with William after their divorce and stated William "frequently
    reminded" her that she was the beneficiary of his Policy. Burnsed also submitted
    emails and text messages she and William exchanged in the years after their
    divorce.
    On June 18, 2018, with the consent of the parties, the circuit court granted
    Transamerica's motion to deposit the $250,000 payable under the Policy along with
    any applicable interest into the registry of the court.
    3
    Act No. 100, § 1, 
    2013 S.C. Acts 529
    , 588-91. The legislature later amended
    section 62-2-507 again and that amendment went into effect on May 18, 2018.
    The second amendment added only the following language to subsection (a)(4) of
    the section: "'Governing instrument' does not include a beneficiary designation
    made in connection with a governmental employee benefit plan established or
    maintained for employees of the government of the State or a political subdivision
    thereof, or by an agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing." Act No. 250,
    § 1, 
    2018 S.C. Acts 1816
    , 1816-17.
    On June 26, 2018, the circuit court 4 held a hearing 5 on the Meiers' motion for
    summary judgment.