Haywood Mall Associates v. South Carolina Tax Commission , 291 S.C. 411 ( 1987 )
[…] Haywood Mall Associates v. South Carolina Tax Commission , 291 S.C. 411 ( 1987 )


Menu:
  • Gardner, Judge:

    Haywood Mall Associates (Haywood) is a shopping mall; it appeals from two property tax assessments which were affirmed by the Greenville County Board of Assessment, by the South Carolina Tax Commission and by the Court of Common Pleas. The Court of Common Pleas consolidated the two issues which are now before us on appeal. We affirm.

    Our standard of review is statutorily set forth by Section 1-23-380, Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976), as amended, of the Administrative Procedures Act, which provides in pertinent part the following:

    (g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that' of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. ... The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are;
    (1) In violation of ... statutory provisions;
    * * *
    (4) Affected by other errors of law;
    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record. ...

    The dispute before us involves tax assessment for the years of 1982 and 1983. The parties agree that the income *413capitalization approach was a proper method to use. The actual dispute involves the figure that was used as the rental income for Haywood.