Threatt-Michael Construction Co. v. C & G Electric , 305 S.C. 147 ( 1991 )
[…] This court may correct errors of law on appeal. Patterson v. I.H. Services, Inc., 295 S.C. 300,368 S.E. (2d) 215 (Ct. App. 1988).

    Threatt-Michael asserts the trial court erred in finding a discharge under S.C. Code Ann. Section 33-41-1010(2) (Rev. 1990). The statute states the dissolution of a partnership does not ordinarily discharge the existing liability of any partner. Section 33-41-1010(1); Broom v. Marshall, 284 S.C. 530, 328 S.E. (2d) 639 (Ct. App. 1985). However, a partner may be dis-chargd from an existing liability upon dissolution of the partnership under the terms of Section 33-41-1010(2). The subsection recognizes the agreement of dischage may be inferred from “the course of dealing between the creditor having knowledge of the dissolution and the person or partnership continuing the business.” See 59A Am. Jur. (2d) Partnership Section 907 (1987).

    There is no evidence Crump specifically requested a release or discharge from the obligation of the contract. Likewise, there is no evidence Threatt-Michael specifically granted a release or discharge.