Frankie Padgett v. Cast and Crew Entertainment Services, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] As we noted in Lemon
    v. Mt. Pleasant Waterworks, § 42-9-170 does not address temporary total disability
    payments—the only payments Claimant has received. See 
    429 S.C. 59
    , 67 n.8, 
    837 S.E.2d 738
    , 743 n.8 (Ct. App. 2019) (recognizing § 42-9-170 speaks to permanent
    injury and does not address TTD). Accordingly, we find no error of law here, and
    substantial evidence supports the Appellate Panel's reinstatement of Claimant's
    TTD payments.
    AFFIRMED.
    THOMAS and HEWITT, JJ., concur.
    1
    Section 42-9-170(A) provides, in pertinent part:
    If an employee receives a permanent injury as specified
    in Section 42-9-30 or Section 42-9-10(B) after having
    sustained another permanent injury in the same
    employment, he is entitled to compensation for both
    injuries, but the total compensation must be paid by
    extending the period and not by increasing the amount of
    weekly compensation, and in no case exceeding five
    hundred weeks.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-170
    (A) (2015).