Phillippa Smalling v. Lisa R. Maselli ( 2022 )
[…] 436 S.C. 281
    , 285–86, 
    871 S.E.2d 607
     (Ct. App. 2021), cert. denied (Sept. 7, 2022).
    Law and Analysis
    I. Directed Verdict and Applicability of Subsections (A) and (B)
    Mother argues the circuit court erred in denying her motion for a partial directed
    verdict, which essentially sought a declaration that section 15-32-230(A)'s gross
    negligence standard was inapplicable to the circumstances of Minor's delivery. In
    furtherance of this argument, Mother asserts the General Assembly intended for
    subsections (A) and (B) to apply together. We disagree.
    Section 15-32-230 provides:
    (A) In an action involving a medical malpractice claim
    arising out of care rendered in a genuine emergency
    situation involving an immediate threat of death or
    serious bodily injury to the patient receiving care in an
    emergency department or in an obstetrical or surgical
    suite, no physician may be held liable unless it is proven
    that the physician was grossly negligent.
    (B) In an action involving a medical malpractice claim
    arising out of obstetrical care rendered by a physician on
    an emergency basis when there is no previous
    doctor/patient relationship between the physician or a
    member of his practice with a patient or the patient has
    not received prenatal care, such physician is not liable
    unless it is proven such physician is grossly negligent.
    (C) The limitation on physician liability established by
    subsections (A) and (B) shall only apply if the patient is
    not medically stable and:
    (1) in immediate threat of death; or
    (2) in immediate threat of serious bodily injury.
    Further, the limitation on physician liability
    established by subsections (A) and (B) shall only
    apply to care rendered prior to the patient's
    discharge from the emergency department or
    obstetrical or surgical suite.
    This court addressed subsections (A) and (B) in Flowers, finding "section
    15-32-230 provides a defense against simple negligence in two separate and
    distinct scenarios." 436 S.C. at 288, 871 S.E.2d at 608.
    From a plain reading of the text, we find subsection (A)