Phillippa Smalling v. Lisa R. Maselli ( 2022 )
[…] around the baby's neck. In this context, "reduce" means to release the umbilical
    cord over the baby's head.
    3
    Mother's expert, Dr. Stephen Pliskow testified, "With shoulder dystocia, the head
    comes out and the baby gets stuck. The shoulders, which is the next part to come
    out after the head, doesn't come out; it's stuck by the bony structures of the pelvis."
    he has permanent and significant loss of right arm function, and his right arm is
    shorter than his left due to muscle atrophy.
    In response to Mother's medical malpractice complaint, Dr. Maselli raised section
    15-32-230's limitation on liability, which requires a showing of gross negligence.
    Mother later moved for partial summary judgment seeking to preclude the
    defensive application of § 15-32-230(A), which pertains to claims arising from
    "care rendered in a genuine emergency situation involving an immediate threat of
    death or serious bodily injury to the patient receiving care in an emergency
    department or in an obstetrical or surgical suite." The circuit court denied Mother's
    motion for partial summary judgment and accompanying motion to stay.
    At the close of Mother's case at trial, Dr. Maselli moved for a directed verdict. The
    circuit court denied the motion as to liability but directed a verdict on punitive