State v. Tucker ( 2021 )
[…] As such, the
    notation is nothing more than mere surplusage and in no
    way affects the validity of the appearance recognizance
    itself.
    Id.
    The statutory directive requiring a defendant to do what the court enjoins is
    applicable here as well. Tucker's entry into PTI—the opportunity the solicitor gave
    him—was not "those things 'enjoined by the court.'" Id. Rather, the condition of
    the bond required Tucker's appearance in court, and the court did not err in
    estreating the bond when Tucker failed to appear.
    We now address subsection (B) of section 17-15-20, which allows for the
    discharge of a bond under certain circumstances. "Unless a bench warrant is
    issued, an appearance recognizance or an appearance bond is discharged upon
    adjudication, a finding of guilt, a deferred disposition, or as otherwise provided by
    law." Id. The statute provides, therefore, for specific instances in which a bond is
    discharged. Surety contends entry into PTI is one of those circumstances. We
    disagree.
    We turn to our jurisprudence for instances in which the disposition of charges