Carter v. Bryant ( 2020 )
[…] arrest. The assistant solicitor even testified the arrest was good and the officers'
    investigation solid. See 
    Jackson, 366 S.C. at 666
    , 623 S.E.2d at 658 ("Probable
    cause turns not on the individual's actual guilt or innocence, but on whether facts
    within the officer's knowledge would lead a reasonable person to believe the
    individual arrested was guilty of a crime."). Furthermore, as we have noted, the
    PPPA is an affirmative defense that only grants a party immunity from prosecution,
    not immunity from arrest. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-450(A) (2015) ("A person
    who uses deadly force as permitted by [the PPPA] is justified in using deadly force
    and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force
    . . . ." (emphasis added)); see State v. Curry, 
    406 S.C. 364
    , 370, 
    752 S.E.2d 263
    ,
    265–66 (2013) (holding immunity provided by PPPA is immunity from
    prosecution).
    We therefore find the trial court erred in denying Bryant JNOV on Carter's malicious