Burke v. SCDOT ( 2020 )
[…] be subject to different procedural rules than traditional condemnations governed by
    the Act—controls. There is no good reason to treat the two differently. It would be
    strange to tell inverse condemnation juries they must consider and calculate interest,
    while juries in statutory condemnation actions would be relieved of the task. In both
    cases, the jury's role is to determine just compensation.
    Miller presumed a jury's just compensation award includes interest. The Act deflates
    this presumption, for § 28-2-420 requires that the condemnor shall pay interest upon
    the just compensation award, and the interest "shall accrue from the date of filing of
    the Condemnation Notice through the date of verdict or judgment by the court." In
    Vick, the trial court instructed the jury that it could include interest as part of its just
    compensation 
    award. 347 S.C. at 484
    n.3, 556 S.E.2d at 701 
    n.3. Here the trial court
    did not mention interest in defining just compensation, and that definition is now the