Burke v. SCDOT ( 2020 )
[…] bypass in Aiken County. At trial, the circuit court did not instruct the jury on
    prejudgment interest nor did Burke or SCDOT request such an instruction as part of
    the definition of just compensation. The jury awarded Burke $134,000 as just
    compensation.
    After trial, Burke asked the trial court to award him prejudgment interest. The trial
    court found the date of taking to be the date Burke commenced his lawsuit, and
    awarded him prejudgment interest. In calculating the interest, the trial court relied
    on section 28-2-420 of the South Carolina Eminent Domain Procedure Act (2007)
    (the Act), which states "[a] condemnor shall pay interest at the rate of eight percent
    a year upon sums found to be just compensation by the appraisal panel or judgment
    of a court to the condemnee." SCDOT now appeals, contending only the jury may
    award interest in inverse condemnation cases.
    II.
    This appeal presents a novel issue of law, which we decide de novo. See I'On,
    L.L.C. v. Town of Mt. Pleasant, 
    338 S.C. 406
    , 411, 
    526 S.E.2d 716
    , 718–19 (2000).