Gunnells v. Harkness ( 2020 )
[…] LAW/ANALYSIS
    I.     Undue Influence
    Glenn argues the circuit court erred in finding the 2013 Will was the product of
    undue influence. We disagree.
    A contestant of a will challenging the validity of the will on the basis of undue
    influence bears the burden of proof and must present evidence showing the
    testatrix's will was overborne by that of the influencer or someone acting on his
    behalf. See Macaulay v. Wachovia Bank of S.C., N.A., 
    351 S.C. 287
    , 295, 299, 
    569 S.E.2d 371
    , 375–76, 378 (Ct. App. 2002); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-407
    (Supp. 2019) ("Contestants of a will have the burden of establishing undue
    influence, fraud, duress, mistake, revocation, or lack of testamentary intent or
    capacity."). The undue influence necessary to invalidate a will must reach a level
    of force and coercion, not "the influence of affection and attachment" nor "the
    mere desire of gratifying the wishes of another." 
    Cumbee, 333 S.C. at 671
    , 511
    S.E.2d at 394 (quoting Calhoun v. Calhoun,