Kagan v. Simchon ( 2020 )
[…] an appellate court will review those issues and arguments."); Queen's Grant II
    Horizontal Prop. Regime v. Greenwood Dev. Corp., 
    368 S.C. 342
    , 372–73, 
    628 S.E.2d 902
    , 919 (Ct. App. 2006) ("Error preservation principles are intended to
    enable the [circuit] court to rule after it has considered all relevant facts, law, and
    arguments. The rationale for the rule is that until the [circuit] court considers the
    matter and makes a ruling, an appellate court is unable to find error." (citation
    omitted)).
    construction."). The plain language of subsection 37-10-107(3)(a) states that the
    statute of frauds does not apply to "a loan of money used primarily for personal,
    family, or household purposes." § 37-10-107(3)(a) (emphasis added). Although
    Simchon obtained the mortgage for the Waterloo property from County Bank in
    her name, we find her testimony establishes that she routinely engages in this
    practice as a means of providing an alternate financing option for Greenwood