The Kitchen Planners v. Friedman ( 2020 )
[…] It contends
    Viggiano's estimate demonstrated some of the materials it furnished were installed
    and argues it satisfied section 29-5-10 because it performed all of the labor
    required under the contract, which was used in the design of the kitchen. Kitchen
    Planners concedes it recovered the actual wholesale cost of the cabinets but argues
    it spent "hundreds of hours" designing and implementing the remodeling of the
    kitchen and was entitled to the balance of the contract price for its labor and the
    expense of the cabinets.3 We disagree.
    Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Kitchen Planners, we find it
    failed to show the materials were actually used in the Friedmans' home. See
    § 29-5-10 ("A person to whom a debt is due for . . . materials furnished and
    actually used in the erection, alteration, or repair of a building . . . shall have a lien
    upon the building . . . to secure the payment of the debt due to him." (emphasis
    2
    We note Kitchen Planners argues the circuit court should not have made
    decisions concerning credibility when, in denying her motion to reconsider, the
    court stated Comose's affidavit "was not credible as it was a self-serving