The Kitchen Planners v. Friedman ( 2020 )
[…] admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no
    genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a
    judgment as a matter of law.'" (quoting Rule 56(c), SCRCP)). Accordingly, we
    find there was no genuine issue of material fact as to whether the materials were
    installed in the Friedmans' home.
    3. Overhead and Profit
    Kitchen Planners contends the circuit court erred by concluding it claimed more
    than it was entitled to under the lien in violation of section 29-5-100. See
    § 29-5-100 (providing an "inaccuracy . . . in stating the amount due for labor or
    materials shall invalidate the proceedings[ if] it appear[s] that the person filing the
    certificate has wil[l]fully and knowingly claimed more than is his due"); see also
    Zepsa Constr. Inc., 
    357 S.C. 32
    , 
    591 S.E.2d 29
     (holding overhead and profit are
    recoverable only "in the limited situation where the terms of overhead and profit
    are agreed upon by the parties and are subsequently embodied within a contract").