The Kitchen Planners v. Friedman ( 2020 )
[…] person claiming it must: (1) serve and record a certificate
    of lien within ninety days after he ceases to furnish labor
    or materials . . . ; (2) bring suit to foreclose the lien
    within six months after he ceases to furnish labor or
    materials . . . ; and (3) file notice of pendency of the
    action within six months after he ceases to furnish labor
    or materials . . . .
    287 S.C. at 27, 336 S.E.2d at 490 (emphases added). If the person claiming the
    lien "fails to take any one of these steps, the lien against the property is dissolved."
    Id.1
    Section 29-5-100 provides "[n]o inaccuracy in [the] statement relating to the
    property to be covered by the lien, if the property can be reasonably recognized, or
    in stating the amount due for labor or materials shall invalidate the proceedings,
    unless it appear that the person filing the certificate has wil[l]fully and knowingly
    claimed more than is his due." See also Zepsa Constr. Inc. v. Randazzo, 
    357 S.C. 32
    , 38, 
    591 S.E.2d 29
    , 31-32 (Ct. App. 2004) (holding overhead and profit are
    recoverable under the mechanic's lien statute only "in the limited situation where