The Kitchen Planners v. Friedman ( 2020 )
[…] motion was a Rule 56, SCRCP, motion for summary judgment rather than a Rule
    12(b)(6), SCRCP, motion to dismiss. The court denied the motion to strike, noting
    Kitchen Planners had sufficient time to review and submit a response to the
    affidavit. The court then proceeded with the hearing as a hearing on a motion for
    summary judgment, and Kitchen Planners did not object.
    The circuit court granted the Friedmans' motion, finding there was no question of
    material fact that Kitchen Planners failed to timely file and serve the lien according
    to section 29-5-90. See § 29-5-90 (providing that "within ninety days after he
    ceases to labor on or furnish labor or materials for such building," a person seeking
    to enforce a mechanic's lien must "serve[] upon the owner . . . a statement of a just
    and true account of the amount due him"). It reasoned the face of the lien stated
    Kitchen Planners furnished materials and labor from "on or about March 11, 2015
    through on or about August 18, 2015," and it served the lien on November 17,
    2015—which was a difference of ninety-one days. The court noted "no credible