The Kitchen Planners v. Friedman ( 2020 )
[…] Friedman pointed out they could have been deeper, she never stated the Friedmans
    specifically requested or directed her to reorder them. Comose offered no
    testimony or other evidence to show these drawer boxes were ever delivered to the
    Friedmans, and when she testified about this reorder, she stated, "And I have those,
    by the way." Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Kitchen
    Planners, we find the only inference to be gleaned from this testimony is that these
    additional items were never delivered to the Friedmans or installed in their home.
    See § 29-5-10 (providing materials must be "furnished and actually used in the
    erection, alteration, or repair of a building" to give rise to a lien (emphasis added));
    22 S.C. Jur. Mechanics' Liens § 14 (noting the materials furnished must ordinarily
    "be incorporated into the structure or become fixtures"); Shelley Constr. Co., 287
    S.C. at 27, 336 S.E.2d at 490 ("[T]o perfect and enforce the lien against the