The Kitchen Planners v. Friedman ( 2020 )
[…] and wall coverings.
    "[W]hen the labor is performed or material is furnished, the right exists but the lien
    has not been perfected." Ferguson Fire, 409 S.C. at 341, 762 S.E.2d at 566
    (quoting Butler Contracting, 
    369 S.C. at 128
    , 
    631 S.E.2d at 256
    )). "Any material
    supplied for improving real estate by the erection of a building or structure
    ordinarily gives rise to a mechanics' lien. Materials must, of course, be
    incorporated into the structure or become fixtures." 22 S.C. Jur. Mechanics' Liens
    § 14 (2020) (footnotes omitted).
    Section 29-5-90 provides that "within ninety days after he ceases to labor on or
    furnish labor or materials for such building," a person seeking to enforce a
    mechanics lien must "serve[] upon the owner . . . a statement of a just and true
    account of the amount due him." Otherwise, the "lien shall be dissolved." Id.; see
    also Butler Contracting, 
    369 S.C. at 131
    , 
    631 S.E.2d at 257
     ("The deadline to
    serve . . . a mechanic's lien begins running from the date the last material was
    furnished . . . ."). The court in Butler explained,