The Kitchen Planners v. Friedman ( 2020 )
[…] contrary to those assertions."); Postal, 308 S.C. at 387, 418 S.E.2d at 323 ("The
    allegations, statements, or admissions contained in a pleading are conclusive as
    against the pleader and a party cannot subsequently take a position contradictory
    of, or inconsistent with, his pleadings and the facts which are admitted by the
    pleadings are taken as true against the pleader for the purpose of the action.").
    1
    We also noted dissolution of the lien would not preclude a claimant from
    maintaining an action on the debt. See id.; § 29-5-420 ("Nothing in this chapter
    shall be construed to prevent a creditor in such contract from maintaining an action
    thereon in like manner as if he had no such lien for the security of his debt.").
    1. Timeliness
    Kitchen Planners contends it timely served and filed its mechanic's lien pursuant to
    section 29-5-90, an amendment pursuant to section 29-5-180 could easily cure the
    "slight discrepancy" between the date alleged in the lien and the actual date of the