First Citizens v. Taylor ( 2020 )
[…] conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods
    and chattels or any of them, or of any lease, rent,
    commons, or other profit or charge out of the same, by
    writing or otherwise, and every bond, suit, judgment, and
    execution which may be had or made to or for any intent
    or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and
    others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts,
    accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be
    deemed and taken . . . to be clearly and utterly void . . . .
    S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10(A) (2007). Finally, however, Section 15-39-460
    provides:
    If it appears that a person or corporation alleged to have
    property of the judgment debtor or indebted to him
    claims an interest in the property adverse to him or
    denies the debt such interest or debt shall be recoverable
    only in an action against such person or corporation by
    the receiver.
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-460 (2005) (emphasis added).
    Appellants cite Wannamaker v. Bryant, 
    165 S.C. 107
    , 110, 
    162 S.E. 779
    , 780
    (1932) (quoting Palmetto Bank & Trust Co. v. McCown-Clark Co., 
    143 S.C. 98
    ,
    103, 
    141 S.E. 155