First Citizens v. Taylor ( 2020 )
[…] App. 1995), aff'd, 
    324 S.C. 198
    , 
    478 S.E.2d 63
    (1996).
    "Supplementary proceedings are equitable in nature." Ag-Chem Equip. Co. v.
    Daggerhart, 
    281 S.C. 380
    , 383, 
    315 S.E.2d 379
    , 381 (Ct. App. 1984).
    "Proceedings supplementary to execution . . . provid[e] for examination of the
    judgment debtor for the purpose of discovering property out of which the judgment
    against him may be satisfied . . . ." Lynn v. Int'l Bhd. of Firemen & Oilers, 
    228 S.C. 357
    , 362, 
    90 S.E.2d 204
    , 206 (1955).
    South Carolina Code Section 15-39-410 provides the court "may order any
    property of the judgment debtor, not exempt from execution, in the hands either of
    himself or any other person or due to the judgment debtor, to be applied toward the
    satisfaction of the judgment . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-410 (2005) (emphasis
    added). Our code also provides a judgment creditor with the ability to "arrest"
    funds in the hands of a third party if alleged by a creditor to belong to the judgment
    debtor and to hold the funds until the true ownership is decided.