Campbell v. Blandin ( 2020 )
[…] application of the cap is mandatory and self-executing. See Vaughn v. Bernhardt,
    
    345 S.C. 196
    , 198, 
    547 S.E.2d 869
    , 870 (2001) ("Where the statute's language is
    plain and unambiguous[] and conveys a clear and definite meaning, the rules of
    statutory interpretation are not needed and the [c]ourt has no right to impose
    another meaning."); Wigfall v. Tideland Utilities, Inc., 
    354 S.C. 100
    , 111, 
    580 S.E.2d 100
    , 105 (2003) ("The term 'shall' in a statute means that the action is
    mandatory."); § 15-78-120(a) (providing "[f]or any action or claim for damages
    brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability shall not exceed" the
    limits set forth therein (emphasis added)). We hold that under the plain meaning of
    section 15-78-120(a), courts must apply the statutory cap to actions brought
    pursuant to the Act.
    Here, Blandin brought her cause of action pursuant to the Act. We find Blandin is