Campbell v. Blandin ( 2020 )
[…] within a company's internal departments was not good cause to warrant relief from
    default).5
    II. Damages Cap
    Blandin argues the City could not assert the cap because it was in default and the
    Act's limitations upon liability are affirmative defenses. We disagree.
    The Act governs all tort claims against government entities and is the exclusive
    civil remedy "for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity
    while acting within the scope of the employee's official duty." S.C. Code Ann.
    § 15-78-200 (2005). "The provisions of [the Act] establish limitations on and
    exemptions to the liability of the governmental entity and must be liberally
    construed in favor of limiting the liability of the governmental entity."
    Id. 5 Because
    the City has failed to put forward a satisfactory explanation, we need not
    address the Wham factors. See Sundown Operating Co., 383 S.C. at 
    607, 681 S.E.2d at 888
    (providing that "[o]nce a party has put forth a satisfactory