State v. Plumer ( 2021 )
[…] his life. Wells explained that Plumer then began firing at him and recalled he was
    "already getting hit when [he] reached to grab the gun out of the cabinet. And
    from the[n on, he] just returned fire." Wells stated that after the shooting began,
    the third man got up, took the marijuana, and ran. Wells did not recall seeing the
    1
    Prior to trial, the State served Plumer with a notice of intent to seek life
    imprisonment without the possibility of parole based on his previous conviction for
    a most serious offense. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45
    (A)(1)(a) (2015) (providing
    that "upon a conviction for a most serious offense . . . a person must be sentenced
    to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person
    has . . . one or more prior convictions for . . . a most serious offense"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45
    (C)(1) (2015 & Supp. 2020) (stating offenses defined as "most
    serious" include attempted murder and attempted armed robbery).
    2
    Wells testified a pound of marijuana carried a street value of about $3,600.
    3