State v. Adams ( 2020 )
[…] statutory alternatives are ipso facto independent elements defining independent
    crimes under state law, and therefore subject to the axiomatic principle that the
    prosecution must prove independently every element of the crime").
    In discussing legislative intent, we begin, as always, with the words of the statute.
    If they do not provide the answer we may resort to the statute's structure and text,
    and, if appropriate, history, tradition, and fairness. Richardson, 
    526 U.S. at
    818–19;
    see Schad, 
    501 U.S. at 637
    . Section 16-3-655 states in relevant part: "A person is
    guilty of [CSC] with a minor in the first degree if . . . the actor engages in sexual
    battery with a victim who is less than eleven years of age." There is no ambiguity
    in the text, which tells us flatly an element that must be proven is a "sexual battery."
    "Sexual battery" is defined in § 16-3-651(h) as "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus,
    fellatio, anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's