Cromey v. SCDOR ( 2021 )
[…] dwelling house . . . may apply for and receive the
    exemption on the newly acquired dwelling, but a
    subsequent dwelling of a surviving spouse is not eligible
    for exemption pursuant to this item.
    Act No. 399, 2000 S.C Acts 3463 (emphasis added). When the legislature expanded
    the exemption in 2004 to all subsequent dwellings, it connected their acquisition to
    a surviving spouse who had become eligible for that exemption after she first
    acquired the deceased veteran's exempt house, resulting in the current language
    found in section 12-37-220(B)(1)(b): "the house owned by a qualified surviving
    spouse acquired from the deceased spouse and a house subsequently acquired by an
    eligible surviving spouse." (emphases added). Therefore, this language did not
    create a third class of persons who may claim the exemption.
    Moreover, we note that the 2004 amendment deleted language allowing the
    surviving spouse to file the certificate verifying the veteran's service-connected