Peter Buonaiuto v. Town of Hilton Head ( 2023 )
[…] bureau, or tourism commission, which has an existing, ongoing tourist promotion
    program to manage and direct the expenditure of the Fund, and (2) distribute the
    money to the chosen organization immediately after receiving the allocation from
    the Fund. It further states the Fund can be "used only for advertising and
    promotion of tourism to develop and increase tourist attendance through the
    generation of publicity" and the organization selected to receive the Fund shall
    submit a budget and accounting each year to the Town. § 6-4-10. Section 4-12-10
    of the Municipal Code requires the selected organization use the Fund allocation
    for "advertising and promotion of tourism to develop and increase tourist
    attendance through the generation of publicity" and further the selected
    organization to be "a non-profit organization and have an existing, ongoing tourism
    promotion program." Section 4-12-20 of the Municipal Code provided the
    Chamber would be the Town's selected organization to manage and direct the
    expenditure of the Fund.