State v. Delgado ( 2017 )
[…] a jury,” and “carries with it a risk of unfair prejudice.” Id. at 743, 890 N.W.2d at 201.
    We initially note the difference from Rocha in this instance, is that this is not a recorded
    conversation between Delgado and Officer Rohrer, but the recitation of the conversation from
    Officer Rohrer. In Rocha, the Supreme Court looked to various other jurisdictions regarding
    whether credibility statements by law enforcement in a recorded interview are admissible, but not
    a law enforcement officer’s own recitation of the conversation.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-106
    (1)(Reissue 2016) states that:
    When part of an act, declaration, conversation or writing is given in evidence by one party,
    the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by the other. When a letter is read, all
    other letters on the same subject between the same parties may be given. When a detached
    act, declaration, conversation or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration or
    writing which is necessary to make it fully understood, or to explain the same, may also be
    given in evidence.
    -7-
    We agree with the district court’s determination regarding Officer Rohrer’s testimony that
    Officer Rohrer was not expressing his opinion about Delgado’s credibility, but using an interview
    technique in a way to confront Delgado to obtain information about what occurred.