glenn-herbert-johnson-v-harris-county-harris-county-education-department ( 2015 )
[…] –20.
    5
    II.      Return of Proceeds
    In his remaining issues, Johnson contends (1) that the court erred in ordering
    the return of the purchase price to Wali because it did not have jurisdiction and
    acted after its plenary power expired. Johnson further contends that (2) a Mother
    Hubbard clause in the order to reinstate the tax case precluded the return of the
    proceeds; (3) Harris County did not meet its requirements under section 33.56; and
    (4) Wali petitioned for a refund and excess proceeds after the statute of limitations
    passed pursuant to section 34.07.
    A. Applicable Law
    Section 33.56 of the Tax Code provides that a taxing unit that was a party to
    a judgment for foreclosure of a tax lien “may file a petition to vacate the judgment
    on one or more of the following grounds . . . (2) failure to serve a person needed
    for just adjudication under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.” TEX. TAX CODE
    ANN. § 33.56(a). The section also requires that a taxing unit must file the petition
    under the same cause number as the delinquent tax suit in the same court. 
    Id. § 33.56(b).
    Additionally, the taxing unit may not file a petition if a tax sale of the
    property has occurred unless one of several listed requirements is met, one of
    which is the tax sale purchaser’s consent to the petition. 
    Id. § 33.56(c).
    The
    purchaser’s consent to a petition may be shown by the purchaser’s joinder in the
    6
    taxing unit’s petition. 
    Id. § 33.56(d).
    If the court grants the petition, “the court
    shall enter an order providing that:
    (1) the judgment, any tax sale based on that judgment, and any subsequent
    resale are vacated;
    (2) any applicable tax deed or applicable resale deed is canceled;
    (3) the delinquent tax suit is revived; and
    (4) . . . the taxes, penalties, interest, and attorney’s fees and costs, and the
    liens that secure each of those items, are reinstated.”
    
    Id. § 33.56(f).
    Separately, section 34.07 provides that a buyer who purchased property at a
    void tax sale “may elect to file an action against the taxing units to which proceeds
    of the sale were distributed to recover an amount from each taxing unit equal to the