Murphy v. Pentwater Capital Management, LP ( 2017 )
[…] Defendants.23 Plaintiff asserts that Halbower is subject to the jurisdiction of this
    Court based on the Delaware Long-Arm Statute, 
    10 Del. C
    . § 3104(c)(1) because
    Halbower, “regularly transacts business in Delaware.”24 Plaintiff also asserts that
    personal jurisdiction is proper based on the forum-selection clause in the disputed
    Bonus Plan.25
    Under Delaware’s Long-Arm statute, Delaware courts can exercise personal
    jurisdiction over a defendant for a claim that “arises from” a “jurisdictional act”
    enumerated in the statute.26 Section 3104(0)(1) gives this Court personal jurisdiction
    over any nonresident who “transacts any business or performs any character of work
    or service in the State.”27 “In order for this Court to exercise jurisdiction under
    3104(c)(1) ‘some act must actually occur in Delaware.”’28
    Plaintiff contends that jurisdiction over Halbower is proper because Halbower
    regularly transacts business in Delaware.29 However, in his Amended Verified