Waukesha County v. J.W.J. , 375 Wis. 2d 542 ( 2017 )
[…] dangerous . . . ."           Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1).
    ¶19    Because         of      the     liberty         interests            affected        by
    involuntary        commitment,             public       policy         favors         outpatient
    treatment whenever possible:                 "To protect personal liberties, no
    person who can be treated adequately outside of a hospital,
    institution       or   other      inpatient          facility       may    be    involuntarily
    treated in such a facility."                    Wis. Stat. § 51.001(2).                     Indeed,
    the court must use the least restrictive means of delivering
    effective     treatment:             "There      shall       be    a   unified         system     of
    prevention of such conditions and provision of services which
    will assure all people in need of care access to the least
    restrictive          treatment          alternative           appropriate             to      their
    needs . . . ."           § 51.001(1).                  Further         circumscribing            the
    imposition on an individual's liberty, the initial commitment
    order may not exceed six months.                        Wis. Stat. § 51.20(13)(g)1.