State v. Jells, Unpublished Decision (4-26-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Applicant's second assignment of error is:

    THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING THE STATE'S PRE-TRIAL REQUEST FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF PSYCHIATRIC EVALUATIONS ON APPELLANT, AND SUBSEQUENTLY ERRED IN ADMITTING THOSE REPORTS AS EVIDENCE IN APPELLANT'S CAPITAL TRIAL.

    "Based on the nature of the crime and the charges against [applicant]," TR. at 5, the state requested that the trial court refer applicant for psychiatric examination regarding his competency to stand trial and sanity at the time of the crime. The court granted the state's request.

    Applicant cites R.C. 2929.03 (D)(1) which provides, in part: "A pre-sentence investigation or mental examination shall not be made except upon request of the defendant." [The language of this provision has not changed since applicant's prosecution. Am.Sub.S.B. No. 1, 139 Ohio Laws, Part I, II.] In State v.