Lorenzi v. Mahoning County Bd. of Elect., Unpublished Decision (10-25-2007) , 2007 Ohio 5879 ( 2007 )
[…] The four members of the Madison County Board of Elections were split, two votes to two, in trying to decide whether to certify Mr. Morrison's independent candidacy nominating petition for Congress. Because the Board of Elections was deadlocked, by state law the certification was sent to the Ohio Secretary of State, who decided against certification. Mr. Morrison then filed a suit for injunctive relief in Federal District Court, which upheld the decision of the Ohio Secretary of State. This was appealed to the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals.

    {¶ 10} Morrison held that R.C. 3513.257 and 3501.01(I) were constitutional because their requirements were reasonable and nondiscriminatory, and because they advanced important state interests that were set forth in the statute itself:

    {¶ 11} "The purpose of establishing a filing deadline for independent candidates prior to the primary election immediately preceding the general election at which the candidacy is to be voted on by the voters is to recognize that the state has a substantial and compelling interest in protecting its electoral process by encouraging political stability, ensuring that the winner of the election will represent a majority of the community, providing the electorate with an understandable ballot, and enhancing voter education, thus fostering informed and educated expressions of the popular will in a general election. The filing deadline for independent candidates required in this section prevents splintered parties and unrestrained factionalism, avoids political fragmentation, and maintains the integrity of the ballot. The deadline, *Page 6 one day prior to the primary election, is the least drastic or restrictive means of protecting these state interests. The general assembly finds that the filing deadline for independent candidates in primary elections required in this section is reasonably related to the state's purpose of ensuring fair and honest elections while leaving unimpaired the political, voting, and associational rights secured by the first and fourteenth amendments to the United States Constitution." R.C. 3513.257(C).

    {¶ 12} Morrison also determined whether the statutes were unconstitutionally vague. Mr. Morrison had argued that the statutes failed to specify what an independent candidate must do to show that he or she is not affiliated with any political party.