Lorenzi v. Mahoning County Bd. of Elect., Unpublished Decision (10-25-2007) , 2007 Ohio 5879 ( 2007 )
[…] There does not appear to be any dispute that Relator submitted the absentee ballot to be counted in the May 8, 2007, election.

    {¶ 5} On May 29, 2007, the Board certified Relator's nominating petition as an independent candidate for Youngstown City Council for the general election to be held November 6, 2007. *Page 4

    {¶ 6} On or about June 4, 2007, Respondents received Ohio Secretary of State Advisory 2007-05 (hereinafter "Advisory"). The Advisory addressed the issue of the qualifications for running as an independent candidate. The Advisory particularly addressed R.C. 3513.257, which states in part:

    {¶ 7} "Each person desiring to become an independent candidate for an office for which candidates may be nominated at a primary election * * * shall file no later than four p.m. of the day before the day of the primary election immediately preceding the general election at which such candidacy is to be voted for by the voters, a statement of candidacy and nominating petition as provided in section 3513.261 of the Revised Code."