Lorenzi v. Mahoning County Bd. of Elect., Unpublished Decision (10-25-2007) , 2007 Ohio 5879 ( 2007 )
[…] A summary judgment shall not be rendered unless it appears from the evidence or stipulation, and only from the *Page 8 evidence or stipulation, that reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion and that conclusion is adverse to the party against whom the motion for summary judgment is made, that party being entitled to have the evidence or stipulation construed most strongly in the party's favor."

    {¶ 17} Relator first argues that the Board had no authority to decertify her nominating petition because no one filed a written protest of the nominating petition. Relator is in error. R.C. 3501.39 states:

    {¶ 18} "(A) The secretary of state or a board of elections shall accept any petition described in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code unless one of the following occurs:

    {¶ 19} "(1) A written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition is invalid, in accordance with any section of the Revised Code providing a protest procedure.

    {¶ 20} "(2) A written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition violates any requirement established by law.