State v. Guthridge, Unpublished Decision (5-27-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] N.B. This entry is an announcement of the court's decision. See App.R. 22(B), 22(D) and 26 (A); Loc. App.R. 22. This decision will be journalized and will become the judgment and order of the court pursuant to App.R. 22(E) unless a motion for reconsideration with supporting brief, per App.R. 26 (A), is filed within ten (10) days of the announcement of the court's decision. The time period for review by the Supreme Court of Ohio shall begin to run upon the journalization of this court's announcement of decision by the clerk per App.R. 22(E). See, also, S.Ct.Prac.R. II, Section 2(A)(1).

    1 R.C. 1.58(B)provides: "If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended."

    2 See, e.g., State v. Dempsey(Nov. 20, 1997), Cuyahoga App. No. 71479, unreported, overruled at (1998), 83 Ohio St.3d 107.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 74027

Judges: KENNETH A. ROCCO, J.:

Filed Date: 5/27/1999

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 4/18/2021