Jack Matia Chevrolet v. Gen. Motors Corp., Unpublished Decision (2-1-2007) , 2007 Ohio 420 ( 2007 )
[…] Lucas Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Ohio Environmental ProtectionAgency (2000), 88 Ohio St.3d 166, 171. See, also, Johnson's Markets,Inc. v. New Carlisle Dept. of Health (1991), 58 Ohio St.3d 28, 36 ("[A]ll powers of governmental agencies are legislatively granted, and such agencies have only such regulatory authority as is granted, and the acts of such agency may not exceed such authority * * *."). Therefore, we must examine the relevant statutes to determine the extent of the Board's jurisdiction over protests against relocation.

    {¶ 14} R.C. 4517.57(A) authorizes the Board to hold a hearing to determine whether good cause exists for the relocation of a dealership "[u]pon receiving a notice of protest pursuant to section 4517.50 * * * of the Revised Code."