Jack Matia Chevrolet v. Gen. Motors Corp., Unpublished Decision (2-1-2007) , 2007 Ohio 420 ( 2007 )
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm.

    {¶ 2} On April 22, 2003, GM issued to Halleen Chevrolet, Inc. ("Halleen") a notice that it planned to relocate a Chevrolet dealership operated by Joe Firment, Inc. ("Firment") from Lorain, Ohio to Avon Lake, Ohio. GM provided this notice to Halleen in compliance with R.C.4517.50(A), which requires a franchisor who intends to relocate a dealership to disclose its relocation plans to any dealers of the same line-make of vehicle that are located within a ten-mile radius of the relocation site. Specifically, R.C. 4517.50(A) provides that:

    Except as provided in division (C) of this section, when a franchisor seeks to * * * relocate an existing new motor vehicle dealer at a location in a relevant market area where the same line-make of motor vehicle is then represented, the franchisor shall first give notice in writing, by certified mail, to the motor vehicle dealers board and to each franchisee of such line-make in the relevant market area of the franchisor's intention to * * * relocate an existing new motor vehicle dealer at a location in that relevant market area. * * * Within fifteen days after receiving the notice, or within fifteen days after the conclusion of any appeal procedure provided by the franchisor, whichever is later, the franchisee of the same line-make may file with the board a protest against the * * * relocation of the proposed new motor vehicle dealer. When such a protest has been filed, the board shall inform the franchisor that a timely protest has been filed and that a hearing is required pursuant to section 4517.57 of the Revised Code. * * *

    {¶ 3} Contending that GM did not have good cause to relocate the Firment dealership, Halleen filed a protest with the Board within the statutory time period.