Jack Matia Chevrolet v. Gen. Motors Corp., Unpublished Decision (2-1-2007) , 2007 Ohio 420 ( 2007 )
[…] Only the sixth assignment of error remains viable. By that assignment of error, Matia argues that a vacancy on the Board denied it due process of law. We disagree.

    {¶ 19} Primarily, we note that Matia did not assert this argument before the Board. Having failed to raise the argument at the first available opportunity, Matia waived it. ETB Corp. v. Ohio Liquor ControlComm., Franklin App. No. 02AP-738, 2003-Ohio-589, at ¶ 22.

    {¶ 20} In any event, the argument does not succeed on its merits. R.C.4517.30 mandates that the Board consist of 11 members, three of whom "shall represent the public and shall not have engaged in the business of selling motor vehicles at retail in this state." R.C. 4517.30(A). Only these "public members" of the board (and the hearing examiner) may "participate in, deliberate on, hear, consider, or decide any matter filed pursuant to" R.C. 4517.50. R.C. 4517.57(D). The public members can only "act" by majority vote. R.C. 4517.57(D).