State v. Grimes, Unpublished Decision (8-17-2006) , 2006 Ohio 4262 ( 2006 )
[…] {¶ 25} "(6) Any institution, residence, or facility that provides, for a period of more than twenty-four hours, whether for a consideration or not, accommodations to one individual or two unrelated individuals who are dependent upon the services of others;

    {¶ 26} "(7) Any `adult care facility' as defined in section3722.01 of the Revised Code;

    {¶ 27} "(8) Any adult foster home certified by the department of aging or its designee under section 173.36 of the Revised Code;

    {¶ 28} "(9) Any `community alternative home' as defined in section 3724.01 of the Revised Code."

    {¶ 29} "Abuse" is defined in R.C. 2903.33(B) as "knowingly causing physical harm or recklessly causing serious physical harm to a person by physical contact with the person or by the inappropriate use of a physical or chemical restraint, medication, or isolation on the person."

    {¶ 30} Defendant first argues that there is insufficient evidence to convict him of patient abuse because University Hospitals is not a patient "care facility" as defined in the statute.