Texas Commerce Bank Natl. v. Joseph, Unpublished Decision (3-06-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] They claim that this defect in the execution of the mortgage invalidates it and renders it unenforceable. The bank counters with affidavits of both witnesses stating that they both personally witnessed each of the Josephs signing the mortgage papers.

    {¶ 10} The bank argues, however, that this conflict can be eliminated by operation of law and observes that under R.C. 5301.01 the requisites of an enforceable mortgage do not include two valid witness signatures. In its current form this statute states in pertinent part:

    {¶ 11} "(A) A * * * mortgage * * * shall be signed by the * * * mortgagor * * *. * * * The signing shall be acknowledged by the * * * mortgagor * * * before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgement.

    {¶ 12} "(B)(1) If a * * * mortgage * * * was executed prior to the effective date of this amendment and was not acknowledged in the presence of, or was not attested by, two witnesses as required by this section prior to that effective date, both of the followingapply: