State v. Shelly, Unpublished Decision (2-18-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] The provision of the Revised Code in existence on and after July 1, 1996, apply to a person who commits an offense on or after that date.

    R.C. 1.58(B) states:

    If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended[;]

    This court has previously rejected an argument like Shelly's in finding S.B. 269 to be constitutional. We discussed the issue inState v. Yurchiak (Jan. 7, 1998), Medina App. No. 2684-M, unreported.

    This Court found that S.B. 269 is constitutional. See State v.