State v. Goldwire, Unpublished Decision (11-14-2003) , 2003 Ohio 6066 ( 2003 )
[…] In any event, we cannot say that the court's inaction amounted to "plain error." In short, we cannot say the results of the trial would have been clearly different had the court struck the objectionable testimony and given the jury an admonishing instruction. See, State v.Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91. The third assignment of error is overruled.

    {¶ 27} Finally, Goldwire contends the trial court erred in not instructing the jury it could consider the lesser included charge of aggravated trespassing to the aggravated burglary charge in the indictment.

    {¶ 28} Pursuant to R.C. 2945.74 and Crim.R. 31(C) when supported by the evidence at trial, the jury must be instructed on lesser included offenses. State v. Deem (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 205, paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 2945.74 provides, in pertinent part:

    {¶ 29} "When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense."

    {¶ 30} The Supreme Court of Ohio has adopted a two-prong test to determine whether a jury instruction on a lesser included offense is necessary.