In the Interest of B.G.B., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] App. 2012) (emphasis added) (quoting Iowa Code § 600A.2(18) (1995)). But in
    1997, the legislature amended chapter 600A to state that “to abandon the child”
    means that a parent “rejects the duties imposed by the parent-child
    relationship . . . , which may be evinced by the person, while being able to do so,
    making no provision or making only a marginal effort to provide for the support of
    the child or to communicate with the child.” 1997 Iowa Acts ch. 161, § 1 (now
    codified at Iowa Code § 600A.8(2)(20) (2019)). The legislature also amended
    section 600A.8(3) to add a new paragraph. See 1997 Iowa Acts ch. 161, § 2 (now
    codified at Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(c)). That paragraph now states:
    The subjective intent of the parent, whether expressed or
    otherwise, unsupported by evidence of acts specified in paragraph
    “a” or “b” manifesting such intent, does not preclude a determination
    that the parent has abandoned the child. In making a determination,
    the court shall not require a showing of diligent efforts by any person
    to encourage the parent to perform the acts specified in paragraph