In the Interest of B.G.B., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] The most
    important consideration is the child’s best interests. See
    id. III. Analysis.
    The custodian challenges the district court’s finding that the father did not
    abandon the child and that termination was not in the child’s best interests. The
    custodian contends the district court misconstrued and misapplied the provisions
    of chapter 600A regarding abandonment by (1) stating an intent to abandon is a
    requirement for a finding of abandonment, (2) distinguishing prior precedent
    regarding incarcerated parents, and (3) failing to apply the factors listed in section
    600A.8(3)(a)(2).
    Iowa Code section 600A.8(3) allows the termination of parental rights when
    a parent abandons a child. A parent is deemed “to have abandoned a child” less
    than six month of age unless the parent does all of the following: (1)
    “[d]emonstrates a willingness to assume custody of the child rather than merely
    objecting to the termination of parental rights”; (2) “[t]akes prompt action to
    establish a parental relationship with the child”; and (3) “[d]emonstrates, through
    actions, a commitment to the child.” Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(a)(1). In determining
    whether a parent has met those requirements, the court may consider the
    following: