Wolf v. Big Lots Stores, 07ap-511 (4-17-2008) , 2008 Ohio 1837 ( 2008 )
[…] No. 97APE11-1497. Thus, we conduct an independent review of the record and stand in the shoes of the trial court. Jones v. ShellyCo. (1995), 106 Ohio App.3d 440, 445. As such, we have the authority to overrule a trial court's judgment if the record does not support any of the grounds raised by the movant, even if the trial court failed to consider those grounds. Bard. *Page 4

    {¶ 9} It is undisputed in the present case that Wolf was an employee of Penske, and has pursued and obtained workers' compensation benefits for his job-related injuries through his employment with Penske. R.C.4123.74 provides that employers participating in Ohio's workers' compensation system "shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury * * * received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment [.]" The Supreme Court of Ohio has clearly stated that, for purposes of R.C.4123.74, workers' compensation immunity, an individual may under certain circumstances be considered the employee of more than one employer qualifying for immunity. Stanadyne, Inc. v. Indus. Comm.