Ammons v. Akromold, Inc., Unpublished Decision (5-20-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] The evidence shows that Akromold's policy was to award vacation pay to an hourly employee only if that employee had not quit or been fired by Akromold before the first payday of his or her anniversary month.

    In addition, Ammons is not entitled to the vacation pay on aquantum meruit theory. There is no evidence in the record that Ammons did not receive all the wages to which he was entitled. Ammons' first and second assignments of error are overruled.

    II.
    Ammons' third assignment of error is:

    THE COURT ERRED IN GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON MICKIE AMMONS' R.C. § 4113.15 CLAIM

    R.C. 4113.15(B) provides for liquidated damages to an employee where "wages remain unpaid * * * for sixty days beyond the date of * * * [an] award, or other act making wages payable and no contest[,] court order or dispute of any wage claim * * * exists for non-payment[.]" In such a case, the employer is liable to the employee for an amount equal to six percent of the unpaid amount, or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater. Id.