In Re M.B., Unpublished Decision (5-26-2004) , 2004 Ohio 2666 ( 2004 )
[…] {¶ 7} A parent's right to raise his or her children is an essential right. In re Murray (1990), 52 Ohio St. 3d 155, 157, citing Stanley v. Illinois (1972), 405 U.S. 645, 651,31 L. Ed. 2d 551. However, natural parents' rights and interests are not absolute. In re McDaniel (Feb. 11, 1993), 4th Dist. No. 92CA539. Specifically, a PPLA is a disposition that places the legal custody of a child in a child services agency without terminating parental rights. R.C. 2151.011(B)(36).

    {¶ 8} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(5), a child, who is adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent, may be placed in a PPLA if the trial court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that it is in the best interest of the child and one of the following:

    "(a) The child, because of physical, mental, or psychological problems or needs, is unable to function in a family-like setting and must remain in residential or institutional care.