State v. Dumas, Unpublished Decision (10-25-2007) , 2007 Ohio 5724 ( 2007 )
[…] State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App. 3d 339, 340,515 N.E.2d 1009.

    {¶ 30} As previously mentioned, R.C. 2903.13 governing assault on a peace officer provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another * * *." R.C. 2921.33(A) governing resisting arrest provides that "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another."

    {¶ 31} Appellant makes the same arguments relative to his assault on a peace officer conviction as he made in the first assignment of error, and the same arguments relative to his resisting arrest conviction as he made in the third assignment of error.