In the Matter of Dawkins, Unpublished Decision (8-26-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 7} Appellant filed a timely objection to the magistrate's decision. On September 10, 2002, the trial judge rendered her decision overruling the objection and adopting the magistrate's decision.

    {¶ 8} Appellant appeals, asserting the following assignment of error:

    The trial court's decision was not supported by the evidence presented at trial and thus inequitable as against the manifest weight of the evidence.

    {¶ 9} Appellant maintains that appellee failed to meet the standard imposed by R.C. 2151.42, which prohibits the arbitrary transfer of custody. R.C. 2151.42 provides as follows:

    (A) At any hearing in which a court is asked to modify or terminate an order of disposition issued under section 2151.353 * * *, 2151.415 * * *, or 2151.417 * * * of the Revised Code, the court, in determining whether to return the child to the child's parents, shall consider whether it is in the best interest of the child.

    (B) An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section2151.353 * * *, division (A)(3) of section 2151.415 * * *, or section2151.417 * * * of the Revised Code granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature.